Our Privacy Statement

Read Carefully

Website of Listoke Distillery & Gin School This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with this website. Users of this website are advised to read this statement carefully. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General Statement

Listoke Distillery & Gin School is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you provide it to us. By providing us your information when you use the ‘Contact US’ option of our website, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement. Any personal information that you volunteer to Listoke Distillery & Gin School will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and within accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Listoke Distillery & Gin School does not collect any personal details about you on this website, other than the information that you volunteer through our contact form (for example: Name, telephone number and/or email address). This information is not made available to third parties and is only used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. This website uses what are called session cookies.

Session Cookies: These cookies are stored in a temporary memory and are not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer, nor does it collect any personal information about you.

Right of Access

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the data that we hold about you, please write to us at the contact details below. A charge of €6.35 may be incurred. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and should take no more than 40 calendar days to process.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such a request must be made in writing to the address listed below. All requests shall be processed within 40 calendar days of receipt.

Contact Information

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details listed below:

Testimonials

Join the Listoke Gin Lovers League.

  • “What a gin. Punchy and bright, it really is amazing liquid which doesn't have to rely on hype or backstory, you just need to try it!”

    — Paddy Noir, Renowned Drinks Consultant Dublin

  • “A huge thank you to Blanaid & all the team at Listoke Distillery for hosting such a great evening. Greeted with a large glass of Listoke 1777 Gin, accompanied by Fever Tree tonic, ice, black peppercorns and a shaving of lemon, our first instruction was "don't let your glass go empty!”

    — Pat Beechinor, Listoke Gin School Visitor from Kinsale, Co. Cork

  • “We really enjoyed the day at Listoke Gin School and highly recommend it. We were so impressed by both the passion and enthusiasm of the Listoke team, matched with the unique and authentic location. It's a great idea for a couples day out or as a group as friends. We're hoping to visit again!”

    — Gerry Murray, Listoke Gin School Visitor from Fingal, Co. Dublin

  • “Listoke 1777 Gin is bold and full of flavour. As soon as you open the bottle you are greeted with a bountiful aroma with floral, fruity and earthy notes. The gin has personality, impressive depth of flavour and a complexity that reveals piney juniper, citrus and herbaceous notes, and a lingering finish with a touch of spice. Best enjoyed in a gin and tonic, Listoke 1777 Gin is versatile, with orange peel, rosemary and cinnamon all producing moreish servings.”

    — The Gin Guide

Have a question?

 

Shop Online